By Matt Weber*
[…] [48] Apple Inc’s Motion to Vacate Oder Compelling Apple Inc to Assist Agents in Search, and Opposition to Government’s Motion to Compel Assistance, at 16, In the Matter of the Search of an Apple IPhone Seized During the Execution of a Search Warrant on a Black Lexis IS300, California License Plate 35KG203, No. 15-0451M (C.D. Cal. 2016).
[49] 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1) (2012). (“This subchapter does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer—
(A) to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services; or
(B) to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.”) [emphasis added].